Awards/Trophies

 

Trophy List

 AWARD WINNERS FROM 1993 ONWARDS

Each year an award is made to the Most Outstanding performer in each category.  The awards are sponsored by..

Most Outstanding Pianist
1993 – Chigusa Kunugi  |  1994 – Chigusa Kunugi  |  1995 – Gary Moore  |  1996 – Rhodri Clarke  |  1997 – Verity Thirkettle  |  1998 – Rachel Quick  |  1999 – Huw Morgan  |  2000 – Harriet Rees  |  2001 – Alice Reed  |  2002 – No festival – date change  |  2003 – Tomos Xerri  |  2004 – Jocelyn Freeman  |  2005 – Tomos Xerri  |  2006 – Hannah Gill & Jonathan Davies  |  2007 – Oliver Feng  |  2008 – Oliver Feng & Sam Vine  |  2009 – Tomos Xerri  |  2010 – Rachel Starrit & Oliver Feng  |  2011 – Rachel Starrit  |  2012 – Talis Spence   |   2013 – Sabrina Morgan  | 2015 – Charlotte Kwok   | 2016 – Charlotte Kwok  |  2017 – Tomos Boyles
Most Outstanding Wind Player
1993 – Gemma Brady  |  1994 – Lowri Jones  |  1995 – Sian Brady  |  1996 – Sian Brady  |  1997 – Alexandra Rees  |  1998 – Samantha Lewis  |  1999 – Huw Morgan  |  2000 – Huw Morgan  |  2001 – Oliver Browne  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Elizabeth George  |  2004 – Geraint Price  |  2005 – Jonathan Davies  |  2006 – Catrin Price  |  2007 – Jonathan Davies  |  2008 – Chloe Bradshaw  |  2009 – Samuel Woodford  |  2010 – Jack Taylor  |  2011 – Catrin Price  |  2012 – Catrin Price   |   2013 – Talfan Jenkins   | 2015 – Sam Finch  | 2016 – Sam Finch  |  2017 – Sam Finch
Most Outstanding String Player
1995 – Victoria Harris  |  1996 – Michael Wilson  |  1997 – Katy Wright  |  1998 – Sara Rees  |  1999 – Michiko Negami  |  2000 – Davinder Singh  |  2001 – No festival – change of date  |  2002 – Rachel Quick  |  2003 – Elen Richards  |  2004 – Steffan Morris  |  2005 – Simran Singh  |  2006 – Lana Bradshaw  |  2007 – Thomas McMahon  |  2008 – Emily Earl  |  2009 – Ben Tarlton  |  2010 – Ben Tarlton  |  2011 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2012 – Clarke Alonzi   |   2013 – Eddie Mead. | 2015 – Osian Jones  | 2016 – Alaw Evans  |  2017 – Rhys Wyn Newton
The Lord Mayor’s Trophy for Schools Music
1998 – Waunceirch Primary School  |  1999 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2000 – Oakleigh House School  |  2001 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Waunceirch Primary School  |  2004 – Clase Primary School  |  2005 – Danygraig Primary School  |  2006 – Clase Clappers and Rappers  |  2007 – St David’s Orchestra  |  2008 – Penyrhoel Primary School  |  2009 – Penyrheol Primary School  |  2010 – Blaen-y-maes Primary School  |  2011 – Ysgol Y Bannau  |  2012 – Ygol y Bannau   |   2013 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2016 – Ysgol y Bannau  |  2017 – Craigfelin Song Squad
The AFYM Tenth Anniversary Trophy
2003 – Meistri’r Dderwen  |  2004 – Simar Singh  |  2005 – Tomos Xerri  |  2006 – Tomos Xerri  |  2007 – Jonathan Davies  |  2008 Ben Tarlton  |  2009 – Ben Tarlton  |  2010 – Hannah Roberts  |  2011 – Nia Williams  |  2012 – Saran Davies   |   2013 – Carwyn Jones  |   2015 – Tomos Boyles  | 2016 – Lucy Rathey  |  2017 – Charlotte Kwok
The Llewellyn Shield for Chamber Music
1998 – Ruth Aird, Aaron Carey and Hannah Wisby  |  1999 – Octave Junior Flute Quartet A  |  2000 – Telynau Tawe  |  2001 – Alaw Gwili  |  2002 – No festival – change of date   |  2003 – Telynau Tawe  |  2004 – Cynghanedd  |  2005 – Ffynone House School  |  2006 – Geran Geran  |  2007 – Gower Group  |  2008 – The Dolce trio  |  2009 – YGG Ystalyfera  |  2010 – The Yo-Yos  |  2011 –  The Lovell-Jones Boys  |  2012 – Tomcat   |   2013 – Yo Yo’s. | 2015 – Courcellie  |  2016 – Finale Cello Duet  |  2017 – Saxophony six
The EPTA Piano Trophy
1997 – Sarah Smith  |  1998 – Sarah Smith  |  1999 – Jayne Evans  |  2000 – Leighton Eynon  |  2001 – Tristan Evans  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Claire Chivers  |  2004 – Leanne Cody  |  2005 – Leanne Cody  |  2006 – Hannah Gill & Tomos Xerri  |  2007 – Tomos Xerri  |  2008 – Gareth Moorcroft  |  2009 – Thomos Xerri  |  2010 – Rachel Starrit  |  2011 – Rachel Starrit  |  2012 – Charlie Lovell-Jones   |   2013 – Siriol Jenkins. | 2015 – Emily Olson  |  2016 – Imogen Edwards  |  2017- Imogen Edwards
The Friends of the Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts Cup
2005 – Emily Earl  |  2006 – Oliver Feng  |  2007 – Owain Huw  |  2008 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2009 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2010 – Hannah Roberts  |  2011 – Nia Williams  |  2012 – Imogen Edwards   |   2013 – Eluned King. | 2015 – Daniel & Elin Rolles  |  2016 – Benji Lock  |  2017 – Scuchen Xie
The Rebecca Goldstone Memorial Trophy
2006 – Rhian Workman  |  2007 – Denzil-John Turbervill  |  2008 – Elizabeth George  |  2009 – Emily Earl  |  2010 – Alice Tomos & Hywel Jones  |  2011 – Joshua Xerri  |  2012 – Anna Jenkins   |   2013 – Saran Davies  | 2015 – Catrin Thomas   |    2016 – Rhys Whatty
The Wind Recital Trophy
2006 – Catrin Price  |  2007 – Alice Tomos  |  2008 – Chloe Bradshaw  |  2009 – Samuel Woodford  |  2010 – Jack Taylor  |  2011 – Talfan Jenkins  |  2012 – Tom Olson   |   2013 – Talfan Jenkins. |  2015 – Eluned King  |  2016 – Sam Finch  |  2017 -Sam Finch
The HSBC Most Outstanding Harpist Trophy
2007 – Anne Denholm  |  2008 – Sioned Holland  |  2009 – Noa Gabay  |  2010 – Noa Gabay   |   2013 – Cerian Medi Williams  |  2017 – Helydd Wyn Newton
Special Awards
2013 – Ffion Harris   |   Heledd Wyn Newton   |   Rhys Wyn Newton   |   Osian Jones   |   Eddie Mead   |   Adam Kearns   |   Hemiola Ensemble |  2015 – Stefan Ortega Davies | Keiren Davies  |  Benji Lock  | 2016 – Elizabeth Morgan  |  Shuchen Xie  |  Daniel Rolles  |  Mia Verallo  |  Anna Heatley  |  Imogen Edwards  |  Eluned King  |   St Mary & St Patrick Catholic Primary School  | 2017 – Sofia Ramos  |  Tanwen Lloyd  |  Alisdair Grunneberg  |  Alex Gurnsey  |  Keiran Davies  |  Karol Niklas  |  Ysgol Y Bannau
Gwalia Bursary
2013 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School   |  2014 – Craigfelin Primary School  |  2016 – Clase & Penyrheol Primary Schools.  Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Pontybrenin
Lindy Phillipps Bursary
2013 – Elizabeth Silverberg  |  2014 – Sian Davies  | 2015 – Eliza Jenkins  |  2016 – Rhys Whatty
AFYM Bursary
2013 – Ysgol y Bannau Primary School  |  2014 – St Mary & Patrick RC Primary School
Recorder Loan Award
2013 – Matthew Sullivan

 

b-r-article