Award Winners from 1993 Onwards

2013 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School   |  2014 – Craigfelin Primary School  |  2016 – Clase & Penyrheol Primary Schools.  Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Pontybrenin

2013 – Elizabeth Silverberg  |  2014 – Sian Davies  | 2015 – Eliza Jenkins  |  2016 – Rhys Whatty

2013 – Ysgol y Bannau Primary School  |  2014 – St Mary & Patrick RC Primary School

1998 – Waunceirch Primary School  |  1999 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2000 – Oakleigh House School  |  2001 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Waunceirch Primary School  |  2004 – Clase Primary School  |  2005 – Danygraig Primary School  |  2006 – Clase Clappers and Rappers  |  2007 – St David’s Orchestra  |  2008 – Penyrhoel Primary School  |  2009 – Penyrheol Primary School  |  2010 – Blaen-y-maes Primary School  |  2011 – Ysgol Y Bannau  |  2012 – Ygol y Bannau   |   2013 – Blaen-y-Maes Primary School  |  2016 – Ysgol y Bannau  |  2017 – Craigfelin Song Squad   |  2018 – St Mary’s and St Patrick’s R C Primary School   |  2019 – Archdeacon John Lewis Church in Wales Primary School and Parklands Primary School

1998 – Ruth Aird, Aaron Carey and Hannah Wisby  |  1999 – Octave Junior Flute Quartet A  |  2000 – Telynau Tawe  |  2001 – Alaw Gwili  |  2002 – No festival – change of date   |  2003 – Telynau Tawe  |  2004 – Cynghanedd  |  2005 – Ffynone House School  |  2006 – Geran Geran  |  2007 – Gower Group  |  2008 – The Dolce trio  |  2009 – YGG Ystalyfera  |  2010 – The Yo-Yos  |  2011 –  The Lovell-Jones Boys  |  2012 – Tomcat   |   2013 – Yo Yo’s. | 2015 – Courcellie  |  2016 – Finale Cello Duet  |  2017 – Saxophony six   |  2018 – Nicole and Vivian Yip    |  2019 – Flute Pastilles

2003 – Meistri’r Dderwen  |  2004 – Simar Singh  |  2005 – Tomos Xerri  |  2006 – Tomos Xerri  |  2007 – Jonathan Davies  |  2008 Ben Tarlton  |  2009 – Ben Tarlton  |  2010 – Hannah Roberts  |  2011 – Nia Williams  |  2012 – Saran Davies   |   2013 – Carwyn Jones  |   2015 – Tomos Boyles  | 2016 – Lucy Rathey  |  2017 – Charlotte Kwok   |  2018 – Kieran Davies   |  2019 – Lily Hall

1997 – Sarah Smith  |  1998 – Sarah Smith  |  1999 – Jayne Evans  |  2000 – Leighton Eynon  |  2001 – Tristan Evans  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Claire Chivers  |  2004 – Leanne Cody  |  2005 – Leanne Cody  |  2006 – Hannah Gill & Tomos Xerri  |  2007 – Tomos Xerri  |  2008 – Gareth Moorcroft  |  2009 – Thomos Xerri  |  2010 – Rachel Starrit  |  2011 – Rachel Starrit  |  2012 – Charlie Lovell-Jones   |   2013 – Siriol Jenkins. | 2015 – Emily Olson  |  2016 – Imogen Edwards  |  2017- Imogen Edwards   |  2018 – Imogen Edwards    |  2019 – Charlotte Kwok

2005 – Emily Earl  |  2006 – Oliver Feng  |  2007 – Owain Huw  |  2008 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2009 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2010 – Hannah Roberts  |  2011 – Nia Williams  |  2012 – Imogen Edwards   |   2013 – Eluned King. | 2015 – Daniel & Elin Rolles  |  2016 – Benji Lock  |  2017 – Scuchen Xie    |  2018 – Scuchen Xie    |  2019 – Sage Taylor

2006 – Rhian Workman  |  2007 – Denzil-John Turbervill  |  2008 – Elizabeth George  |  2009 – Emily Earl  |  2010 – Alice Tomos & Hywel Jones  |  2011 – Joshua Xerri  |  2012 – Anna Jenkins   |   2013 – Saran Davies  | 2015 – Catrin Thomas   |    2016 – Rhys Whatty    |    2018 – Karol Niklas    |    2019 – Lucy Rathkey

1993 – Chigusa Kunugi  |  1994 – Chigusa Kunugi  |  1995 – Gary Moore  |  1996 – Rhodri Clarke  |  1997 – Verity Thirkettle  |  1998 – Rachel Quick  |  1999 – Huw Morgan  |  2000 – Harriet Rees  |  2001 – Alice Reed  |  2002 – No festival – date change  |  2003 – Tomos Xerri  |  2004 – Jocelyn Freeman  |  2005 – Tomos Xerri  |  2006 – Hannah Gill & Jonathan Davies  |  2007 – Oliver Feng  |  2008 – Oliver Feng & Sam Vine  |  2009 – Tomos Xerri  |  2010 – Rachel Starrit & Oliver Feng  |  2011 – Rachel Starrit  |  2012 – Talis Spence   |   2013 – Sabrina Morgan  | 2015 – Charlotte Kwok   | 2016 – Charlotte Kwok  |  2017 – Tomos Boyles   | 2018 – Charlotte Kwok  |  2019 – Shuchen Xie  |[/accordion]
[accordion title=”Most Outstanding Wind Player”]1993 – Gemma Brady  |  1994 – Lowri Jones  |  1995 – Sian Brady  |  1996 – Sian Brady  |  1997 – Alexandra Rees  |  1998 – Samantha Lewis  |  1999 – Huw Morgan  |  2000 – Huw Morgan  |  2001 – Oliver Browne  |  2002 – No festival – change of date  |  2003 – Elizabeth George  |  2004 – Geraint Price  |  2005 – Jonathan Davies  |  2006 – Catrin Price  |  2007 – Jonathan Davies  |  2008 – Chloe Bradshaw  |  2009 – Samuel Woodford  |  2010 – Jack Taylor  |  2011 – Catrin Price  |  2012 – Catrin Price   |   2013 – Talfan Jenkins   | 2015 – Sam Finch  | 2016 – Sam Finch  |  2017 – Sam Finch |  2018 – Sam Finch    |  2019 – Sam Finch

1995 – Victoria Harris  |  1996 – Michael Wilson  |  1997 – Katy Wright  |  1998 – Sara Rees  |  1999 – Michiko Negami  |  2000 – Davinder Singh  |  2001 – No festival – change of date  |  2002 – Rachel Quick  |  2003 – Elen Richards  |  2004 – Steffan Morris  |  2005 – Simran Singh  |  2006 – Lana Bradshaw  |  2007 – Thomas McMahon  |  2008 – Emily Earl  |  2009 – Ben Tarlton  |  2010 – Ben Tarlton  |  2011 – Charlie Lovell-Jones  |  2012 – Clarke Alonzi   |   2013 – Eddie Mead. | 2015 – Osian Jones  | 2016 – Alaw Evans  |  2017 – Rhys Wyn Newton   |  2018 – Alasdair Gunneberg   |  2019 – Alasdair Gunneberg

2007 – Anne Denholm  |  2008 – Sioned Holland  |  2009 – Noa Gabay  |  2010 – Noa Gabay   |   2013 – Cerian Medi Williams  |  2017 – Helydd Wyn Newton

2006 – Catrin Price  |  2007 – Alice Tomos  |  2008 – Chloe Bradshaw  |  2009 – Samuel Woodford  |  2010 – Jack Taylor  |  2011 – Talfan Jenkins  |  2012 – Tom Olson   |   2013 – Talfan Jenkins. |  2015 – Eluned King  |  2016 – Sam Finch  |  2017 -Sam Finch     |  2018 -Yarden Armoni-Friedmann     |  2019 – Kieran Davies

2013 – Ffion Harris   |   Heledd Wyn Newton   |   Rhys Wyn Newton   |   Osian Jones   |   Eddie Mead   |   Adam Kearns   |   Hemiola Ensemble |  2015 – Stefan Ortega Davies | Keiren Davies  |  Benji Lock  | 2016 – Elizabeth Morgan  |  Shuchen Xie  |  Daniel Rolles  |  Mia Verallo  |  Anna Heatley  |  Imogen Edwards  |  Eluned King  |   St Mary & St Patrick Catholic Primary School  | 2017 – Sofia Ramos  |  Tanwen Lloyd  |  Alisdair Grunneberg  |  Alex Gurnsey  |  Keiran Davies  |  Karol Niklas  |  Ysgol Y Bannau  |  2018 – Benchuan Wang, Joshua Yau  |  Ffion Higginson  |  Lucy Rathkey  |  Craigfelen Primary School Recorder Ensemble  |  2019 – Chloe Brettell  |  Llywelyn Gannon  |  Cerys Bowen  |  Heledd Wynn Newton  |  Charlotte Kwok  |  Benchuan Wang

2013 – Matthew Sullivan